Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at iTiggy, the world’s number 1 site for Craigslist Missed Connections. Please read and familiarise yourself with our Privacy Policy before using or submitting any personal information to iTiggy. By using iTiggy you expressly accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. These practices may be changed and in the event that they are changed the changes will be clearly posted on iTiggy or notified to you via e-mail. Any changes that are made will not be applicable retrospectively.

 

2. Collection of Information

2.1 Personal details

iTiggy has been designed to be as safe and private for you as possible. To that end you will notice that, unlike virtually all other registration forms, we do not even ask for your name or address upon registration. Instead you can be identified and contacted by other users simply by a username of your choosing. That way you can rest assured that other users will never know your name, address, e-mail address or any other information that could establish your true identity.

2.2 E-mail address

Although we ask for your e-mail address upon registration it will never be passed onto any third party for any purposes whatsoever. Instead, we have incorporated an internal messaging system which will allow you to correspond without having to exchange e-mail addresses.

The only reason we request your e-mail address upon registration is so that we can automatically notify you of new activity, such as new account registration, private messages or forgotten password retrieval.

2.3 Photos

In keeping with our promise to provide as safe an environment as possible, we have incorporated a unique ‘photo exchange’ system. Once a user has initiated contact with another user, believing them to be somebody that they saw in public, both users can exchange a photo (preferably small and of a head shot only) to confirm the other’s identity.

Because only those two users will know what the other looked like, the photo exchange will act as sort of a ‘password’ system. If one user fails to provide a photo, or provides an incorrect photo, the other user can immediately remove their photo and cease correspondence.

We will not provide your photograph to any third party for any purpose, and you are able to remain in complete control of your photograph. You may post or remove it on iTiggy at your will.

 

3. Commitment to Data Security

Your personal information is kept secure. We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

Only our authorised employees (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The iTiggy website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by us through the iTiggy website.

 

4. Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using our contact form.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted on the iTiggy website and/or communicated to members via email.